Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Information that we collect

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you, for example when you complete our Contact form.

Ashton Keynes Parish Council will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name and email. We never pass your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure as practically possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The security on this website is GDPR compliant. Your website browser address bar should show a padlock symbol and a https prefix indicating that the site is secure, as well as a cookie pop-up notice that points to our privacy policy. Any data that is submitted is encrypted using an SSL certificate to prevent it from being hijacked. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form for email submission, but we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is at your own risk.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our Clerk or Webmaster of this website in the UK; however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information may be located on servers within the European Union or the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it is kept only in secure financial systems for audit purposes.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by using the details at our Contact Us page to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Other information we collect

When visiting this website, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We may use cookies to collect non-personal data to assist with the site experience and improvement, for information about the control of cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to third party websites

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting such links.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of this website, then you may contact us by using the details at our Contact Us page.